The Boring Bits

Privacy Policy - Lulu Loves Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.lululovesshop.com (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how and when WE collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through any online platform or its related sites and services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third party platforms (WIX/Etsy) that WE do not own or control, including any third-party services you access in relation to your order or query. You can reference their Privacy Policy to learn more about their privacy practices.

1. Personal information WE Collect

To fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information (which you authorised the online platform to provide to me), such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order, for example), if you contact me directly.

2. Why WE Need Your Information and How WE Use It

WE rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • as needed to provide my services, such as when WE use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;

  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

  • as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. WE use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) Compliance with Third Parties Policy and Terms of Use. WE use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under third party platforms, Policy and Terms of Use.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. WE share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • WIX/Etsy. WE share information with these parties as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the WIX/Etsy Seller Policy and WIX/Etsy Terms of Use.

  • Service providers. WE engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. WE will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Business transfers. If WE sell or merge my business, WE may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

  • Compliance with laws. WE may collect, use, retain, and share your information if WE have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

 

4. Data Retention

WE retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, WE may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. WE generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years.

5. Transfers of Personal Information Outside Australia and the EU

WE may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US, Australia the EU and other jurisdictions. As a result, WE may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If WE are deemed to transfer information about you outside of your jurisdiction, WE rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google Cloud is Privacy Shield certified.

6. Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. WE describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information WE hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where WE are required to store data for legal reasons) WE will generally delete your personal information upon request.

  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, WE will delete your personal information unless WE have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, WE, Lulu Loves Pty Ltd, are the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at hello@lululoves.shop.

Website Terms of Use - Lulu Loves Pty Ltd

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address www.lululovesshop.com is owned and operated by Lulu Loves Pty Ltd (27 624 467 858). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, safety information and sales, repair, replacement and refund policy govern Lulu Loves Pty Ltd's relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The term ‘Lulu Loves’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Lulu Loves Pty Ltd, the owner of the website, whose registered office is in Victoria. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.

  2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: Name, Postal Address, Phone Number, Email Address.

  3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

  4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

  7. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

  8. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

  9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of Victoria, Australia.

  10. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

  11. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

  12. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

  13. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

  14. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.

  15. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

By subscribing, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Privacy Policy and Website Terms & Conditions

©2020 - Lulu Loves Pty Ltd